First name is required!
Last name is required!
First name is not valid!
Last name is not valid!
This is not an email address!
Email address is required!
This email is already registered!
Password is required!
Enter a valid password!
Please enter 6 or more characters!
Please enter 16 or less characters!
Passwords are not same!
Terms and Conditions are required!
Email or Password is wrong!

PRIVACY POLICY

Our Company takes the protection and confidentiality of the personal data of individuals very seriously.
We are committed to respecting your privacy and protecting access to your personal data (hereinafter referred to as “PD”) by collecting and using it exclusively in accordance with the legal provisions in force.

Through this Policy, we want to inform you, in complete transparency, of the types of data we collect and how we collect, use and protect your PD.
Our website www.jmweston.com (hereinafter “Our Site”) gives you easy access to our Privacy Policy. We strive to update it according to regulatory and legislative changes and keeping in compliance with the best practices and recommendations issued by the French National Data Protection Authority (CNIL). Also, we invite you to visit this page on a regular basis to make sure that you accept all the terms.

1. Who are we?

Our company J.M. WESTON, S.A.S. [Simplified Joint-Stock Company] with a share capital of €2,288,000 is located at Z.I. Nord, rue Nicolas Appert 87021 Limoges; belonging to the Trade and Companies Register of Limoges under the number 332 037 662; and chaired by Mr Thierry Oriez, referred to in this document as “Our Company”, is responsible for the collection, processing and use of the data you provide us.
Our Company is not obligated to appoint a Data Protection Officer as defined by the regulations in force. Nevertheless, representatives are appointed within the company to ensure compliance at all times with this regulation and the implementation and regular updating of the “best practices” in terms of personal data protection.

2. What data do we collect and use?

Personal data is all information about you as an individual and making you directly or indirectly identifiable. This includes your first and last names, postal address, email address and phone number, user name and password, as well as the data needed to process payments, your purchase history and your IP address.

3. How is it collected?

With your prior consent, this data is collected when you provide it to us following an order process, when opening a customer account or when subscribing to our newsletter. It is used to process your orders, including any guarantees, our services and the technical administration of Our Site. It may also be acquired from companies of our Group or our business partners when you have provided your consent.

4. For what purposes do we use your data and on what legal basis?

We assure you that the personal data you provide us is used only for explicit and legitimate purposes. This data allows us to:
Process your orders, your payments, the delivery of goods and the provision of services that you make or request.
Manage our customers
Send you newsletters or event invitations
Facilitate and streamline the processing of your order as much as possible
Improve our service to you
Seek to avoid any form of fraud and the risk of past due or unpaid invoices
Process and resolve your claims or questions

5. With whom do we share your data? (Who are the recipients of your data?)

We may only communicate your information to affiliates of the E.P.I. Group (Bonpoint, Charles Heidsieck, Piper Heidsieck, Château la Verrerie, Biondi Santi) especially for the processing of your order, the sending of our newsletters or to facilitate and optimize our services to you.
We assure you that all your personal data is confidential, access is limited to the employees of Our Company, service providers and agents of Our Company who need it in the execution of their job. We guarantee that all our employees who have access to your PD are bound by an obligation of confidentiality and may be subject to disciplinary measures and/or other sanctions in the event of non-compliance with these obligations.
To process payments, we send your payment details to the following authorized service providers: Ingenico ePayments. You will also find more information on the websites of these providers about the data protection measures they apply.
In addition, we do not share, sell or communicate your data (customer files) to third parties that are unrelated to Our Company.

6. Is your personal data transferred?

In case of access to the Site from a non-EU country, whose legislation relating to the collection, use and transfer of data differs from those of the European Union, as Our Site is governed by French law, the corresponding terms of use and this Policy, you agree that your personal data will be transferred to the European Union.
In no case will your personal data be transferred outside the countries forming part of the European Economic Area or already considered, on the date of said transfer, by the European Commission as guaranteeing the citizen an adequate level of protection.
You can view the list of these countries via the following link: https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/data-transfers-outside-eu/adequacy-protection-personal-data-non-eu-countries_en)

7. For what purposes do we use Cookies, targeting and social plugins?

In order to facilitate your navigation on the Site, J.M. Weston uses cookies or similar systems. These cookies offer you a better quality of service by recording information about your browsing.
These cookies do not identify you individually.
To learn more about cookies, you can visit the following website: www.allaboutcookies.org.
On this Site, cookies have several functions. They allow you to navigate efficiently between pages, keep your preferences in mind, and, in general, enhance your experience using the Site. They also help make online advertising more relevant to you and your interests.

Please find below the different types of cookies used on the Site with their specific function:
Browser cookie: From the first access, these cookies allow the site to function properly and help you view the content on your device, recognizing your language and the market of the country from which you chose to visit the site. If you are a registered user, they will recognize you and access the services offered in the dedicated areas. Browser cookies are technical cookies, which are necessary for the functioning of the site.

Functional cookies: These cookies allow, on the basis of your express consent, to recognize you during your subsequent visits so that you do not have to enter your login information at each visit. These cookies may also be used to remember changes you have made, for example, the size and font of the text, as well as other parts of the Site that you may customize. If you have added items to Your Cart and have closed the session without finalizing the purchase and without removing them, these cookies allow you to resume your purchases during your next visit to the site (for a limited time) and find the selected items. Functional cookies are not essential for the operation of the site, but they improve the quality and experience while browsing.
Analytical cookies: These first-party cookies are used to collect data in an anonymous and aggregated manner. These cookies are used to develop statistical analyses of how users browse our site. We process the results of these analyses anonymously and exclusively for statistical purposes.

Marketing and direct targeting cookies and third-party cookies: These cookies are intended to create profiles relating to the user in order to send him or her commercial messages corresponding to preferences that were revealed during the visit or to improve the browsing experience: while you browse our site, these cookies allow us to present products that may interest you or those that are similar to those you have viewed. Third-party cookies are those sent to you by trusted third-party companies.
These cookies allow to present our commercial offer on other affiliated websites (retargeting). Regarding third-party cookies, we do not control the information provided by the cookie nor do we have access to such data. This information is fully controlled by third-party companies, in accordance with the details provided in their policies.

Social media cookies: These cookies are necessary to allow your social media accounts to interact with our site. They are useful for example to allow you to express your opinion and share it with your friends on social media. Social media cookies are not necessary for browsing. For further information on the policies concerning the use of cookies by social networks, you can view the respective privacy and cookies policies:
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/
Instagram: https://instagram.com/legal/cookies/
YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/static?template=privacy_guidelines

Option to restrict or block cookies

You can configure your browser settings to restrict or block cookies on the Site. This may, however, lead, in some cases, to the deletion of all cookies used by the browser, including those used by other websites, which may lead to the alteration or loss of certain settings or information. The removal of Cookies may be likely to change the quality of the browsing experience on the Site, or even make it less fluid.

You can oppose the saving of cookies by configuring your browser as follows:
For Microsoft Internet Explorer 6.0 and newer versions:
1. Choose the “Tools” menu, then “Internet Options”.
2. Click on the “Confidentiality” tab.
3. Select the desired level using the cursor.
For Firefox:
1. Choose the “Tools” menu > “Options”.
2. Click on the “Privacy” option.
For Safari 3.x for Mac OS X:
1. Open Safari.
2. Click on the “Preferences” option.
3. Click on the “Privacy” option.
4. Select “Block cookies”.

8. Our Newsletter and advertising actions

If you have given your consent, you will receive our newsletter as well as regular information on the commercial actions and products offered by Our Company.

We also want to inform you about the service we use to send you newsletters. It is a Turbo-SMTP server. It is operated by Imprimerie MM.
Your data allows us to communicate with you in the context of marketing campaigns (by post or e-mail) and to keep you informed of news or new products of our Company that may interest you.

9. How long is your data kept?

Our Company does not keep your PD for longer than necessary for the purposes for which it is collected. The length of retention is thus limited according to the purpose of the processing and within the framework of the applicable legislation.
Thus, the data relating to our customers is kept for the duration of the commercial relationship, plus 3 years for the purposes of organisation and prospecting, notwithstanding the retention obligations or the prescription periods applicable if necessary.
Prospect data is retained for a period of 3 years from the last contact with Our Company.

10. What security do we provide for your data?

Our Company protects and secures the PD collected. We guarantee its confidentiality and prevent it from being distorted, damaged, destroyed or disclosed to unauthorized third parties.
We have therefore taken appropriate physical, electronic and organisational protection measures to prevent any loss, misuse, unauthorized access or disclosure, alteration or possible destruction of your personal data.
Among these safeguards, we incorporate technology specifically designed to protect your PD during its transfer. However, despite the efforts made, Our Company cannot guarantee the infallibility of this protection due to unavoidable risks that may occur during the transmission of data in general. Therefore, we advise you to use caution to prevent unauthorized access to your PD. In particular, to avoid intrusions into your PD, do not forget to close your session as soon as the use of your computer may be shared. In fact, we want to remind you that you are responsible for the confidentiality of your password and the information in your account.
We inform you that, in order to fight against fraud and protect Our Company from any abuse, we transmit the personal data relating to payments and necessary for the verification of your credit standing, including your address, to Ingenico ePayments.
This service provider, acting as a subcontractor, carries out a probability assessment of payment default on the basis of a statistical procedure. As part of the payment procedure, and before the transfer of personal data, you are informed that data is transferred, and which data specifically, and you can possibly interrupt this procedure.

11. What are your rights?

You may at any time (during the creation of your customer account, when placing an order or, in your personal account on Our Site) access your PD, modify, update or request its removal.
You can also, without having to justify the reason and free of charge, exercise your rights of access, modification, update or deletion of your data by sending your request in writing to our head office: J.M. Weston – Service Clients – Rue Nicolas Appert, 87000 Limoges – France.
In order for us to fulfil your request, you will need to send us a copy of your ID. The processing time for these requests will be a maximum of one month.
You may also revoke the consent you have given us at any time for the collection and use of your data, without having to justify a reason for solicitation or receiving our newsletters by clicking on the link at the bottom of our correspondence or by e-mail to : serviceclient@jmweston.fr

12. Who to contact in the event of conflict?

In case of difficulties, our Customer Service Department and our Marketing Department are here to answer your questions and will make every effort to provide you with a satisfactory answer.
You may also (under the French Data Protection Act of 6 January 1978 as amended and the European General Regulation on Data Protection 2016/679) address any complaint to the CNIL, the supervisory authority in France, by e-mail, telephone or post at any time to the following address:
Post: 3 Place de Fontenoy - TSA 80715 - 75334 PARIS CEDEX 07
Online: https://www.cnil.fr/fr/plaintes,
Telephone: 01 53 73 22 22

You also have the option of contacting another equivalent supervisory authority in the EU Member State where your home is located, the list of which can be accessed via the following link:
http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/article-29/structure/data-protection-authorities/index_en.htm